Top UACCM Students Honored at UACCM Student Recognition Awards


The year's most outstanding students at the University of Arkansas Community College at Morrilton were honored at the Student Recognition Awards Ceremony, an annual gathering of faculty, staff, and families joining students to celebrate their accomplishments.

Every department nominates students to receive awards based on academic excellence in their field of study. Awards are also given from the UACCM Student Activities and the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society to outstanding students for their engagement at the college community and organization. A student ambassador is also selected as Ambassador of the Year.

During the ceremony, a representative from each department presents the award to the student, while comments about their achievements written by faculty and staff are read aloud. 

The photo album of the event can be found here: https://flic.kr/s/aHBqjABASS

Those recognized are as follows:


COMMUNITY EDUCATION


Department of Adult Education

Outstanding UACCM Adult Education Award, Conway County: 
Dakota Driver

Outstanding UACCM Adult Education Award, Faulkner County: 
Carson Munday

Outstanding UACCM Adult Education Award, Perry County: 
Austin Jones

Outstanding UACCM Adult Education Award, Van Buren County: 
Aimee Redmon


DIVISION OF GENERAL EDUCATION


Department of Academic Achievement

Academic Achievement Award:
Erin Lowe

Department of Early Childhood Development

Excellence in the Early Childhood Development Program:
Alexis Atwell

Department of Education

K-6 Education Excellence:
Bridget Porcaro

Quality Secondary Education Accomplishment:
Alyssa Gatlin

Department of English

Composition Excellence Award:
Lindsay Summers

Composition II Literary Award:
Tara Ray

Humanities Award in World Literature:
Mark Gower

Department of Fine Arts

Exceptional Newly Discovered Talent:
Abigail Bone

Excellence in Music Appreciation:
Tamisha Patton

Department of History and Social Science

Outstanding Paper in History:
Jasmine Leadingham

Outstanding Student Award: 
Katherine Clark

Excellence in Psychology: 
Mary McDonald

Excellence in Sociology:
Maureen "Mo" Singleton

Distinction in the Social Sciences:
Isaac Decker

American Government Academic Award:
April Brown 

Department of Physical Education

Yoga Excellence:
Alyssa Gatlin

Department of Spanish

Outstanding Elementary Spanish Student:
Yosselin Barrios

Department of Speech

Orator Award:
Nathanael Hicks

Communication Scholar:
John Siebenmorgen 


DIVISION OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH


Department of Emergency Medical Technician

Outstanding EMT Student Achievement:
Jacob Duncan

Department of Nursing Assisting 

Nursing Assistant Achievement Award:
Kimberly Irwin

Department of Practical Nursing

Outstanding Practical Nursing Student:
Jessica Grady

Department of Nutrition

Excellence in Dietary Management:
Cydney Lay

Excellence in Nutrition:
Constance "Connie" Martin


DIVISION OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND MATHEMATICS


Department of Business

Pursuit of Excellence in Business:
Kayleigh Lawrance

A.S. Business Distinguished Student:
Cody Porter

Department of Computer-Aided Drafting and Design Technology

CADD Tech Excellence:
Junior "JT" Dixon

Department of Computer Information Systems Technology

Outstanding CIS Student:
Cameron Sutterfield

Department of Mathematics

The Top-Notch Award in Technical Mathematics:
Caydance Metzer 

Magnificent Mathematician Award:
Edith Agakpe

The Can-Do Calculus Award:
Ryder Hale

Department of Science

Leadership in Microbiology:
Christina Davidson

Excellence in Microbiology:
Kaitlyn Haines

Master of the Human Body Universe:
Gunivere Hall

Excellence in Chemistry:
Ryder Hale

Department of Surveying

Outstanding Student Surveyor:
Landon Elmore


DIVISION OF WORKFORCE EDUCATION AND TRAINING


Department of Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology

Super HVAC Tech Award:
Diego Hernandez

Department of Automotive Service Technology

Auto Service Award: 
Luke Loy

Department of Construction Technology

Construction Leadership and Drive Award:
Tyler Moore

Department of Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology

Outstanding IMMT Student: 
Benjamin Rocker

Department of Welding

Excellence in Welding:
Chase Schurtleff


STUDENT ACTIVITIES AND ORGANIZATIONS


Student Activities

Most Active Student Award:
Isaiah Schlittenhart

Student Activities Board Leadership Award:
Makayla Trezvant

Student Organization of the Year:
SkillsUSA

National Technical Honor Society

The "Always Willing to Help" Award:
Crystal Hansen

Phi Theta Kappa

PTK Commitment Award:
April Brown

SkillsUSA

SkillsUSA Award:
Jessica Jordan

Student Nursing Organization

SNO Star Award:
Jessica Jordan


SPECIALLY-RECOGNIZED STUDENTS


Academic All-Star:
April Brown

Student Ambassador of the Year: 
Milah Wyborny

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Four Decades of Gratitude: Newsome Reflects on 43-Year Career with UACCM

Students Honored at 2024 Student Recognition Awards Ceremony

UACCM Awarded $2 Million ALIGN Grant to Boost Nursing Education